Robert M. Tamburino, Michael Schilke, Jocelyn Davis, John Costelloe, Luis Gonzalez, and Carole Ibata
[…] Articles 29 and 30 of the CBA contain a mandatory grievance procedure. Under that process, any “ dispute, claim or complaint concerning the interpretation or application of the terms of the [CBA]” may not be the subject of judicial action; rather it must be asserted through a three-step grievance procedure. Any dispute which remains unresolved after pursuing such process is subject to mandatory binding arbitration before an arbitrator. 1 As a threshold consideration, we find that plaintiffs’ well-pleaded complaint states a valid claim under Labor Law § 196–d . Section 196–d states, in relevant part, that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” The plain language of section 196–d prohibits any retention or withholding of gratuities by the employer ( see **86 Samiento v.